How Can We Help You? Request a Quote Today! Click Here

Southern Title Holding Company, LLC Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for www.stitle.com

Southern Title Holding Company, LLC (“Southern Title”, “Us”, “We”, and “Our”), operates a website (Our “Website”) and has created this privacy policy to inform you of our collection, use and sharing practices for information that we collect from you.

Because we want to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, we want to notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information of yours we collect;
  2. Who is collecting the information and how it is used;
  3. With whom the information may be shared;
  4. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and sharing of the information;
  5. What security procedures are in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control;
  6. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information we collect.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact us by calling 866.297.5535 or by email CustomerService@stitle.com

 

Visiting our Website at www.stitle.com

By visiting our Website and providing us with your personal information online, you signify your consent to the collection, use and sharing practices described in this privacy policy. By providing your personal information to us, you signify your consent to the information collection, use and sharing practices described in this privacy policy.

 

WHAT DOES SOUTHERN TITLE HOLDING COMPANY, LLC DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Federal and applicable state law and regulations give consumers the right to limit some, but not all, sharing. Federal and applicable state law regulations also require us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand how we use your personal information. This privacy notice is distributed on behalf of Southern Title Holding Company, LLC and the title insurance underwriter(s) it represents, including Stewart Title Guaranty Company, Old Republic National Title, First American Title Insurance Company, Alliant National Title Insurance Company, Title Resources Guaranty Company, and Westcor Land Title Insurance Company,  pursuant to Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA).

 

The types of personal information we collect and share with any and all parties necessary to effectuate the closing of the transaction will depend on the product or service that you have sought through us. This information can include Full Name, Street Address, E-Mail Address, Telephone Number, Social Security numbers, and Driver License numbers. The personal information that you provide us is collected, stored and used only for the purposes described in this privacy policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time we request such information from you.

 

We may also collect non-personal information about users of our website. The non-personal information that we collect on our website is information that by itself cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information and other anonymous statistical data relating to the use of this website. Your IP address, browser and reference site domain name may be logged every time you visit our website. This data is used strictly for the analysis of load information and maximizing the efficiency of our servers. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not share this data with anyone in any way.

 

All financial companies, such as Southern Title Holding Company, LLC, need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business­, to process transactions, and to maintain customer accounts. In the section below, we list the reasons we can share customers' personal information, the reasons we choose to share, and whether you can limit this sharing.

 

Reasons we can share your personal information

Do we share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes to process your transactions and maintain your account. This may include running the business and managing customer accounts, such as processing transactions, mailing and auditing services, and responding to court orders and legal investigations.

 

 

Yes

 

 

No

For our marketing purpose - to offer our products and services to you.

Yes

Yes

For joint marketing with other financial companies

No

We don't share

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes information about your transactions and experiences. Affiliates are companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

No

 

We don’t share

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes information about your creditworthiness.

 

No

 

We don't share

For our affiliates' to market to you

No

We don’t share

For non-affiliates to market to you. Non-affiliates are companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

No

We don't share

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or to non-affiliates as permitted by law. If you request a transaction with a non-affiliate, such as a third party insurance company, we will disclose your personal information to that non-affiliate. (We do not control their subsequent use of information and suggest you refer to their privacy notices.)

Sharing practices

 

How often does Southern Title notify me about its practices?

We must notify you about our sharing practices when you request a transaction.

How does Southern Title protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal and state law. These measures include computer, file, and building safeguards.

How does Southern Title collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you request insurance related services or provide such information to us. We also collect your personal information from others, such as the real estate agent or lender involved in your transaction, credit reporting agencies, affiliates, or other companies.

What sharing can I limit?

Federal and state laws give you the right to limit sharing with non-affiliated third parties. It does not prohibit Southern Title from sharing information for the purpose of completing the transaction for which the information was originally provided.

 

Your right to opt out

Federal and state laws give you the right to “opt out” or limit some but not all sharing of your personal information in the “Do we share” and “Can you limit this sharing” section outlined above. In order to exercise your right to opt out or limit our sharing of your information as allowed by law, you may choose to notify us using the options below.

To limit our sharing

• Call us at (866) 297-5535 between 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. EST; or

• Email us at CustomerService@stitle.com; or

• Print and mail the form found at the bottom of this page to the pre-printed address listed.

 

Security Policy

We take precautions to protect your information. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect your personal information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as Social Security Numbers and Driver’s License), that information is encrypted via SSL and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

 

Questions about Our Policies

If you have any questions regarding your privacy or any of our polices, please contact by calling 386.760.9010 or by email CustomerService@stitle.com.